Music > Artists > Rock

Overstep, Mike Gordon

Mike Gordon

March 1st, 2014

Birth Name:
Michael Gordon

Born:
Mike Gordon

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Mike Gordon

Biography

The bassist/vocalist for the jam band Phish, Mike Gordon is also a multi-instrumentalist and filmmaker. Born in Sudbury, MA, in 1965, Gordon formed his first band in high school. In 1983, while attending the University of Vermont, he formed the jam band Phish along with guitarists Trey Anastasio and Jeff Holdsworth and drummer Jon Fishman. On his own, Gordon has an inclination toward bluegrass and Jewish folk music and plays a variety of instruments including guitar, banjo, and piano. An avid filmmaker and photographer, Gordon has shot music videos for Phish and directed the 2000 feature film Outside Out. He released his debut solo album, Inside In, on Ropeadope in 2003. Green Sparrow followed on Rounder in 2008 and Gordon stuck with that label for his eclectic 2010 effort Moss. Following these albums, a busy live schedule with Phish ensued, and during this period the band began and ended each year with a set of sold-out shows at Madison Square Garden. A fourth solo studio album, Overstep, appeared early in 2014.

Top Albums

Overstep, Mike Gordon
1. Overstep
Moss, Mike Gordon
2. Moss
The Green Sparrow, Mike Gordon
3. The Green Sp..
Inside In, Mike Gordon
4. Inside In
Moss, Mike Gordon
5. Moss
The Light Inside (feat. Mike Gordon, Adam Zimmon, & Steve Hadeka) - Single, Joshua Panda
6. The Light In..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Yarmouth RoadOverstep4:40$1.29
2.
Say SomethingOverstep3:55$1.29
3.
PaintOverstep3:32$1.29
4.
EtherOverstep6:17$1.29
5.
Tiny Little WorldOverstep4:49$1.29
6.
FaceOverstep5:06$1.29
7.
SurfaceOverstep4:42$1.29
8.
Long Black LineOverstep3:31$1.29
9.
PeelOverstep5:01$1.29
10.
Different WorldOverstep4:04$1.29
11.
JumpingOverstep3:27$1.29
12.
Sugar Shack (Live) [Bonus Track]Moss6:05$0.99
13.
Idea (Another Idea) [Bonus Track]Moss4:29$0.99
14.
VoidMoss5:39$0.99
15.
What Things SeemMoss4:25$0.99
16.
Can't Stand StillMoss4:25$0.99
17.
Gadget (Demo)Moss4:51$0.99
18.
Idea (Another Idea)Moss4:29$0.99
19.
IdeaMoss5:49$0.99
20.
SpiralMoss4:19$0.99
21.
Got AwayMoss4:54$0.99
22.
VoidMoss5:39$0.99
23.
FlashbackMoss3:20$0.99
24.
Babylon BabyMoss3:25$0.99
25.
What Things SeemMoss4:25$0.99

Top Music Videos

Will I Ever, Lyfe Jennings
1. Will I Ever


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of Music Imp on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.